The list

Gertrude Abbott (1846 – 1934) founder of a hospital for women
George Allen (1824 – 1885) solicitor, politician and philanthropist
John Anderson ( 1956 – ) Former Deputy Prime Minister
George Edward Ardill (1857 – 1945) evangelist and social worker
Thomas Arndell (1753 – 1821) farmer, magistrate, surgeon
William Arnott (1827 – 1901) biscuit manufacturer
George Arthur (1784 – 1854) soldier, colonial administrator
Mike Baird (1968 – ) former NSW Premier
James Balfour (1830 – 1913) politician, general merchant, Presbyterian lay leader
Joseph Banks (1743 – 1820) naturalist, botanist
Louis Bandt (1910 – 1987) vehicle manufacturer
John Barber (1873 – 1958) Presbyterian minister
Richard Bardon (1886 – 1969) minister, community worker
Frederic Barker (1808 – 1882) Anglican bishop of Sydney
Mary Barlow (1865 – 1934) charity worker and women’s leader
Sir Samuel Barraclough (1871 – 1958) mechanical engineer
Caleb Barry (1888 – 1915) bank manager
John Batman (1801 – 1839) pioneer of Melbourne
Kim Beazley Sr (1917 – 2007) Federal Labor politician
Agnes Bennett (1872 – 1960) medical practitioner, army officer, flying doctor
Thomas Bennett (1879 – 1960) Gallipoli padre
Irving Benson (1897 – 1980) Methodist clergyman and journalist
Anne Daly (Mother M. Berchmans) (1860 – 1924) founder of hospitals
John Billings (1918 – 2007) neurologist, fertility educator
Evelyn Billings (1918 – 2013) physician
Joh Bjelke-Petersen (1911 – 2005) Premier
Edmund Blacket (1817 – 1883) architect
John Blacket (1856 – 1935) Methodist minister
Thomas Blackwell (1928 – 1968) Methodist missionary
John Blundstone (1831 – 1895) bootmaker
Ann Bon (1838 – 1936) benefactor, manager, indigenous rights activist
Neville Bonner (1922 – 1999) first indigenous Australian politician
Brian Booth (1933 – ) cricketer
Herbert Booth (1862 – 1926) Salvationist
Frank Boreham (1871 – 1959) preacher and writer
Sir Richard Bourke (1777 – 1855) governor
Diamantina Bowen (1833 – 1893) governor’s wife
Lionel Bowen (1922 – 2012) deputy prime minister
Thomas Bowden (1778 – 1834) schoolmaster, Methodist pioneer
Francis Boyce (1844 – 1931) Anglican clergyman
John Bradfield (1867 – 1943) civil engineer
Patricia Brennan (1944 – 2011) doctor, missionary, Anglican women’s leader
Sir Thomas Makdougall Brisbane (1773 – 1860) NSW governor
William Broughton (1788 – 1853) Church of England bishop
Albert Bruntnell (1866 – 1929) Salvation Army officer, auctioneer and politician
Ernest Burgmann (1885 – 1967) educator, social activist and bishop
Eva Burrows (1929 – 2015) Salvation Army leader
M A Butler (1939 – 2003) teacher, author
William Cain (1831 – 1914) company director, politician
William Calder (1860 – 1928) engineer
Arthur Calwell (1896 – 1973) politician
Robert Campbell (1769 – 1846) merchant, pastoralist, politician and philanthropist
William Cape (1806 – 1863) school master
Florence Cardell-Oliver (1876 – 1965) politician
James Carlton (1909 – 1951) athletics coach, Catholic priest, Olympian
Robert Cartwright (1771 – 1856) Church of England clergyman
Fredrick Cato (1858 – 1935) grocer and philanthropist
Henry Challinor (1814 – 1882) medical practitioner
Caroline Chisholm (1808 – 1877) philanthropist
William Branwhite Clarke (1798 – 1878) geologist and Anglican clergyman
Ross Clifford (1951 – ) Baptist theologian and political commentator
Sir George James Coles (1885 – 1977) businessman and philanthropist
Philip Conolly (1786 – 1839) Roman Catholic chaplain
James Cook (1728 – 1779) explorer, navigator, cartographer, captain
Joseph Cook (1860 – 1947) Prime Minister
William Cooper (1861 – 1941) aboriginal leader
Tim Costello (1955 – ) Chief Advocate of World Vision Australia
William Coughlan (1902 – 1979) Anglican clergyman and social reformer
Margaret Court (1942 – ) tennis player
Edith Cowan (1861 – 1932) social worker and politician
William Cowper (1778 – 1858) archdeacon
Rev. Thomas Crawford (1875 – 1976) Presbyterian minister, politician and barrister
Frank Crean (1916 – 2008) federal treasurer, deputy prime minister
Thomas Cribb (1845 – 1913) businessman, politician
Ossie Cruse (1933 – ) Aboriginal leader
Michael Curran (1859 – 1928) priest and geologist
John Curtis ( – ) go-kart champion, community worker
Betty Cuthbert (1938 – 2017) Olympic athlete
William Dampier (1651 – 1715) explorer
Sir Aaron Danks (1861 – 1928) medical, health and welfare provider
Eliza Darling (1798 – 1868) philanthropic Anglican
Henry Davies (1890 – 1922) educator, missionary
Peter Dawson (1882 – 1961) singer
Alfred Deakin (1856 – 1919) barrister, journalist and prime minister
Pedro Fernández de Quirós (1565 – 1614) Portuguese navigator and explorer
Freda Dixon (1908 – 2001) Canberra region pioneer
James Dixon (1758 – 1840) Catholic priest, convict (political)
Cecilia Downing (1858 – 1952) community worker, housewives’ advocate
Jim Downing (1926 – 2009) theologian, social worker
Daniel Draper (1810 – 1866) minister, church builder
Thomas Druitt (1817 – 1891) school principal, Anglican clergyman
James Duffecy (1912 – 1983) evangelist and author
Charles Duguid (1884 – 1986) medical practitioner, Presbyterian moderator
Ken Duncan ( 1954 – ) photographer
William Duncan (1811 – 1885) journalist and public servant
Mary Duncombe (1899 – 1980) Sister of Mercy
Sir Edward ‘Weary’ Dunlop (1907 – 1993) doctor and prisoner of war
John Dunn (1938 – 2013) railway engineer, Bible teacher
Edward Eager (1787 – 1866) lawyer and merchant
Alexander Edgar (1850 – 1914) Methodist minister and social reformer
Ken and Jocelyn Elliott ( ) Burkina Faso doctors
Edward John Eyre (1815 – 1901) explorer
John Fairfax (1805 – 1877) newspaper proprietor, philanthropist
John Pascoe Fawkner (1792 – 1869) pioneer, businessman, politician
Bill Ferguson (1882 – 1950) aboriginal leader
John Ferguson (1852 – 1925) Presbyterian minister
Edward Field (1855 – 1928) barrister and founder of Open Air Campaigners
Andrew Fisher (1862 – 1928) prime minister
Sir James Hurtle Fisher (1790 – 1875) lawyer, pioneer, mayor, politician
Johann Flierl (1858 – 1947) missionary
Matthew Flinders (1774 – 1814) explorer
John Flynn (1880 – 1951) Presbyterian minister
John Flynn’s associates Australian outback workers
Israel Folau  (1989 – ) Rugby player
Andrew Forrest (1961 – ) mining magnate
Edwin Fowles (1871 – 1945) barrister, politician
Babette Francis ( 1930 – ) journalist, organiser and lobbyist
Charles Francis (1924 – 2009) barrister, politician and pro-life advocate
James Freeman (1907 – 1977) Catholic Archbishop of Sydney
Phyllis Frost (1917 – 2004) welfare worker, philanthropist
Reginald Fulford (1892 – 1945) Australian outback worker
John Furphy (1842 – 1920) farming machinery manufacturer, inventor, lay preacher
Thomas Gainford (1823 – 1884) Congregational minister and social reformer
John Gardiner (1798 – 1878) Victorian pioneer
Robert Garran (1867 – 1957) barrister, public service head
Jacob Garrard (1846 – 1931) trade unionist and politician
Bernard Gaynor ( – ) an advocate against political correctness
Gladys Ruth Gibson (1901 – 1972) educationist and women’s leader
Ted Gibson (1915 – 1991) Baptist pastor and theological educator
Alex Gilchrist (1907 – 1987) evangelical leader and broadcaster
Andrew Gillison (1868 – 1915 ) Gallipoli chaplain
Sir Norman Thomas Gilroy (1896 – 1977) Catholic cardinal
Sir George Gipps (1791 – 1847) soldier and governor
John Gleadow (1801 – 1881) lawyer, politician
Mary Glowrey (1887 – 1957) Catholic religious sister and medical practitioner
Patrick Glynn (1855 – 1931) barrister and politician
Rev. Joseph Goble (1863 – 1932) Baptist pastor
Vida Goldstein (1869 – 1949) feminist and suffragist
John Goodlet (1835 – 1914) Presbyterian philanthropist, timber merchant, manufacturer
James Goold (1812 – 1886) Catholic archbishop
Alexander Gordon (1815 – 1903) barrister
John Gore (1846 – 1931) Salvation Army officer
Robert Gordon (1888 – 1971) Sydney evangelist
Billy Graham (1919 – 2018) preacher
John Green ( – ) supporter of Australian aboriginals
Anne Greene (1884 – 1965) missionary and nurse
Francis Xavier Gsell (1872–1960) autobiographer, missionary, bishop
Wallace Guilford (1896 – 1988) open air and children’s evangelist
Arthur Gullidge (1909 – 1942) Salvationist musician and soldier
Edward Hall (1786 – 1860) banker, newspaper editor and grazier
Mathew Hale (1811 – 1895) Anglican bishop
George Vincent Hall (1915 – 2009) cardiologist
Edward Halsey ( – ) Adventist baker
Catherine  Hamlin (1924 – ) obstetrician, Fistula Hospital, Addis Ababa
Robert Hammond (1870 – 1946) Anglican clergyman, social reformer
Patrick ‘Paddy’ Hannan (1840 – 1925) prospector
Coledge Harland (1884 – 1963) patrol padre, Australian Inland Mission
James Harold (1744 – 1830) Catholic priest
Brian Harradine (1935 – 2014) politician
Hector Harrison (1902 – 1978) army chaplain, Presbyterian minister
Pro Hart (1928 – 2006) painter
Thomas Hassall (1794 – 1868) Anglican clergyman
Clem Hawke (1897 – 1989) South Australian Congregational minister
David Hay (1916 – 2009) administrator, diplomat, public servant
Mary Healy (1865 – 1952) hospital administrator
Ethel Helyar (1913 – 2005) Methodist bush nurse
William Henderson (1826 – 1884) minister
Frederick Heriot (1884 – 1956) Cloncurry minister
Charles Herschell (1877 – 1962 ) film maker, president Aerial Medical Services
Louis Heydon (1848 -1918) solicitor, parliamentarian
Abel Hoadley (1844 – 1918) confectionery manufacturer
Albert Holden (1866 – 1935) Methodist minister
Henry Holden (1859 – 1926) saddler, motor-body manufacturer
Sir Frederick Holder (1850 – 1909) parliamentarian and journalist
Thomas Holt (1811 – 1888) wool merchant, financier and politician
John Dunbar Hooper (1860 – 1934) physician, supporter of the flying doctor
Henry Hopkins (1787 – 1870) merchant and philanthropist
Sir Claude Hotchin (1898 – 1977) businessman and art benefactor
John Howard (1939 – ) former Prime Minister
John Hughes (1825 – 1885) grocer, property developer and Catholic benefactor
Francis Hulme-Moir (1910 – 1979) Anglican clergyman, AMF chaplain general
Hamilton Hume (1797 – 1873) explorer
John Hunter (1863 – 1940) businessman and politician
David Hurley (1953 – ) Governor-General-designate of Australia
Martyn Iles (1989 – ) Managing Director of the Australian Christian Lobby
Kenneth Jamieson (1925 – 1976) neurosurgeon
James Japanma “Jibanyama” (1902-1962)  aboriginal leader and evangelist
James Jauncey (1916 – 2008) evangelist, scientist, theological college principal
John Jessop (1892 – 1968) chairman of the Melbourne and Metropolitan Board of Works
Boak Jobbins (1947 – 2012) preacher, author, builder
Mary Johnson (1752 – 1831) wife of Richard Johnson, first chaplain of NSW
Richard Johnson (1753 – 1827) Church of England clergyman
David Jones (1793 – 1873) general merchant, councillor, politician
Fletcher Jones (1895 – 1977) businessman
Inigo Jones (1872–1954) long-range weather forecaster
Sir Philip Jones (1836 – 1918) Congregational deacon, surgeon
George Judkins (1871 – 1958) Methodist reformer
William Judkins (1869 – 1912) Methodist reformer
William John (Jack) Jungwirth (1897 – 1981) public servant
Maria Kirk (1855 – 1928) temperance advocate and social reformer
Alfred Kellaway (1857 – 1930) clergyman
Charles Kemp (1813 – 1864 ) sketcher, amateur photographer, teacher and clergyman
William Kennedy (1868 – 1929) pioneer WA Baptist
Sydney Kirkby (1879 – 1935) missioner Bush Church Aid Society
Gertrude Kumm (1886 – 1966) churchwoman and philanthropist
Serena Lake (1842 – 1902) evangelist and suffragist
Peter Lalor (1827 – 1889) gold miner and politician
John Lang (1799 – 1878) Presbyterian clergyman, politician and educationist
Charles La Trobe (1801 – 1875) superintendent and lieutenant-governor
Harry Lawson (1875 – 1952) premier of Victoria
William Lawson (1774 – 1850) explorer and pastoralist
John Lawton (1878 – 1944 ) Presbyterian clergyman, educationist and social reformer
Mary Lee (1821 – 1909) suffragist
Walter Lee (1874–1963) preacher, farmer and premier
Ludwig Leichhardt (1813 – 1848) explorer, naturalist
Moy Ling ( – 1911) Chinese Methodist Missionary
Jimmy Little (1937 – 2012) musician, singer, songwriter
Frank Little (1925 – 2008) Catholic archbishop
Jessie Lloyd (1883 – 1960) temperance campaigner
Marcus Loane (1911 – 2009) Archbishop of Sydney
James Love (1889 – 1947) clergyman and missionary
Dame Enid Lyons (1897 – 1981 ) first woman elected to the House of Representatives
Elizabeth Macarthur (1766 – 1850) grazier
Sir Samuel McCaughey (1835 – 1919) pastoralist and philanthropist
James McColl (1844 – 1929) Senator
Mary McConnel (1824 – ) founder of Brisbane children’s hospital
Irene McCormack (1938 – 1991) worker for the poor
Peter Dodds McCormick (1834 – 1916) schoolteacher and songwriter
George McCredie (1859 1903) NSW politician
John McEncroe (1794 – 1868) Catholic priest, educationist, newspaper editor
Samuel MacFarlane (1837 – 1911) missionary
Jim McGowen (1855 – 1922 ) first Labour Party Premier of New South Wales
Edward McGrath (1887 – 1977) army chaplain
Donald Mackay (1933 – 1977) furniture store proprietor
Fred McKay (1915 – 2000) air force chaplain, John Flynn’s successor
Hugh Victor (HV) McKay (1865 – 1926) manufacturer
William McKenzie (1869 – 1947) Salvation Army officer and military chaplain
Flora MacKillop (1816 – 1886) mother of Mary MacKillop
Mary MacKillop (1842 – 1909) Catholic religious sister
Lauchlan Mackinnon (1848 – 1925) newspaper proprietor and manager
Margaret McLean (1845 – 1923) temperance advocate and feminist
Sir William McPherson (1865 – 1932) businessman, premier and philanthropist
Elizabeth Macquarie (1778 – 1835) NSW governor’s wife
Major-General Lachlan Macquarie (1762 – 1824) NSW governor
Neil McQueen (1889 – 1967) headmaster, scientist, general practitioner
Daniel Mannix (1864 – 1963) Catholic archbishop
John Marden (1855 – 1924) headmaster, pioneer of women’s education
Samuel Marsden (1765 – 1838) chaplain, missionary and farmer
John Mathew (1849 – 1929) Presbyterian minister, anthropologist
John Maund (1823 – 1858) doctor, women’s hospital founder
Arthur Meehan (1890 – 1955) orthopaedic surgeon
John Meiklejohn (1911 – 1914) moderator Presbyterian Church
James Mein (1761 – 1827) benefactor, farmer, Presbyterian lay leader
James Menzies (1862 – 1945) politician, father of Robert Menzies
Robert Menzies (1894 – 1978) prime minister
David Mitchell (1829 – 1916) builder, contractor and businessman
Dame Roma Mitchell (1913 – 2000) lawyer, judge and SA governor
Georgiana Molloy (1805 – 1843) amateur botanist
Henry Montgomery (1847 – 1932) Tasmanian bishop, father of Field Marshal Montgomery
John Morgan (1909 – 2008) Australian Army, Chaplain General
Leon Morris (1914 – 2006) conservative biblical scholar and prolific author
Scott Morrison (1968 – ) Prime Minister
Howard Mowll (1890 – 1958) Anglican Archbishop of Sydney
Gordon Moyes (1938 – 2015) evangelist, broadcaster and politician
Bill Muehlenberg (1953 – ) writer, teacher, speaker, cultural commentator and activist
Thomas Muir (1765 – 1799) lawyer, convict, minister
Elisabeth Murdoch (1909 – 2012) family matriarch, philanthropist
William Naden ( – 1959) Aboriginal pastor and leader
Albert Namatjira (1902 – 1959) artist
Robert Nettlefold (1877 – 1946) businessman, company director
Pastor Sir Douglas Nicholls (1906 – 1988) pastor, athlete, footballer, governor
Elizabeth Nicholls (1850 – 1943) social reformer
Fred Nile (1934 – ) Christian politician
Francis Nixon (1803 – 1879) Church of England bishop
Leslie Nixon (1932 – 2019) Founder of Outback Patrol
Peter Norman (1942 – 2006 ) Olympic athlete
Maude O’Connell (1884 – 1965) trade unionist and religious Sister
Eileen O’Connor (1892 – 1928) co-founder of the Brown Nurses
James Oddie (1824 – 1911) banker, benefactor, goldminer, councillor
Kevin O’Doherty (1823 – 1905) convict, doctor, politician
Tom O’Donnell (1923 – 2010) professor of inorganic chemistry
Jeremiah Francis O’Flynn (1788 – 1831) Catholic priest
Anthony Ogden (1866 – 1943) unionist, politician and mayor
Peter O’Neil (1757 – 1846) Roman Catholic priest
Charles O’Neill (1828–1900) civil engineer, Catholic lay leader, charity worker
Francis Ormond (1829 – 1889) grazier and philanthropist
Joseph Orton (1795 – 1842) Wesleyan Methodist missionary
John Oxley (1784 – 1828) explorer, magistrate, politician, surveyor-general
Edward Parker (1802 – 1865) assistant protector of Aboriginals and Methodist preacher
Henry Parkes (1815 – 1896) premier, ‘father of federation’
Isabella Parry ( – ) devout evangelical Christian
Kingsley ‘Skipper’ Partridge (1892 – 1976) patrol padre, outback worker
Henry Payne (1871 – 1945) engineer and educationist
John Clifford Peel (1894 – 1918) aviator, visionary
Nathaniel Pepper (1841 – 1877) aboriginal evangelist, teacher
Charles Perry (1807 – 1891) Anglican archbishop
Francis Perry (1814 – 1892) community worker
Arthur Phillip (1738 – 1814) admiral and governor
David and Roslyn Phillips (- ) heroes of faith
Neil Pickard (1929 – 2007) minister in NSW government
Edward Pigot (1858 – 1929) Jesuit priest, astronomer and seismologist
Thomas Playford (1795 – 1873) soldier and pastor
Robert Bruce Plowman (1886 – 1966) patrol padre, author
John Plunkett (1802 – 1869) NSW attorney-general
John Polding (1794 – 1877) Catholic archbishop
Una Porter (1900 – 1996) psychiatrist, philanthropist
Tom Price (1852 – 1909) premier
Gustav Rechner (1830 – 1900) Lutheran pastor
Henry Reed (1806 – 1880) landowner, shipowner, merchant and philanthropist
Mary Reibey (1777 – 1855) businesswoman and trader
Robert Reid (1842 – 1904) benefactor, politician
Thomas Rentoul (1882 – 1945) Methodist clergyman
Johannes Georg Reuther (1861 – 1914) missionary, translator
John Ridley (1806 – 1887) miller, inventor and preacher
John G Ridley (1896 – 1976) the man behind Mr Eternity (Arthur Stace)
William Ridley (1819 – 1878) Presbyterian minister
Frank Roberts (1899 – 1968) pastor
Donald Robinson (1922 – 2018) Archbishop of Sydney
Rev. William Robson (1843 – 1920) Methodist minister, accountant and politician
Sir Arthur Rutledge (1843 – 1917) preacher, barrister, politician and judge
William Rutledge (1849 – 1921) Methodist minister
Rosendo Salvado (1814 – 1900) missionary, bishop, author
B. A. Santamaria (1915 – 1998) Catholic political activist
Hermann Sasse (1895 – 1976) Lutheran theologian, author
Dr. Fred Schwarz (1913 – 2009) director of the Christian Anti-Communism Crusade
Georg Schwarz (1868 – 1959) Lutheran missionary
Andrew Scipione (1958 – ) former police commissioner
Thomas Scott (1783 – 1860) minister, benefactor, landowner
James Scullin (1876 – 1953) Prime Minister
Owen Shelley (1927 – 2014) evangelist and author
Lance Shilton (1921 – 1998) founder of a Community Standards Organisation
William Shoobridge (1846 – 1940) scientist, politician, exporter
Royston Siddons (1899 – 1976) manufacturer
George Simpson (1899 – 1960) obstetrician and gynaecologist
John Simpson Kirkpatrick (1892 – 1915), soldier, ‘the man with the donkey’
John Singleton (1808 – 1891) physician and philanthropist
Keith Skillicorn (1923 – 2018) hospital manager for people with leprosy
Rev. George Smailes (1862 – ) minister and Member of NSW Legislative Assembly
Sir Bruce Small (1895 – 1980) bicycle manufacturer, land developer and politician
John Smith ( – 2019) founder of God’s Squad Christian Motorcycle Club
J Atcheson Spalding ( – 1970) Flying doctor
Catherine Spence (1825 – 1910) writer, preacher, reformer and feminist
William Guthrie Spence (1846 – 1926) trade unionist and politician
Arthur Stace (1884 – 1967) Mr Eternity
Graham Staines (1941 – 1999) Australian missionary
William Stawell (1815 – 1889) statesman, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
Robert Steel (1827 – 1893) Presbyterian minister
James Stobie (1895 – 1953) engineer and inventor
Quinton Stow Smith (1864 – 1963) president Baptist Union
Thomas Stow (1801 – 1862) Congregational minister
Charles Strong (1844 – 1942) minister, social reformer, magazine editor
John McDouall Stuart (1815 – 1866) explorer
Captain Charles Sturt (1795 – 1869) explorer, soldier and public servant
Carl Strehlow (1871 – 1922) missionary
Sulina Sutherland (1839 – 1909) nurse and child welfare worker
John Symons (1820 – 1894) clergyman
Thomas Taber (1763 – 1842) schoolmaster
Albert Talbot (1877 – 1936) Anglican clergyman
George Taplin (1831 – 1879) missionary and teacher
Abel Tasman (1603 – 1659) Dutch navigator and explorer
John Taylor ( – 1993) Catholic teacher, principal and administrator
John Tebbutt (1834 – 1916) astronomer
Julian Tenison-Woods (1832 – 1889) Catholic priest, educationist, scientist
John Therry (1790 – 1864) Catholic priest
William Abednego Thompson (1811 – 1880) boxer, preacher
Lancelot Threlkeld (1788 – 1859) missionary and Congregational minister
William Torr (1853 – 1939) headmaster
Alfred Traeger (1895 – 1980) inventor of the pedal radio
Ian Travers-Ball (Brother Andrew) (1928 – 2000) Worker with Mother Teresa
Edward Trickett (1851 – 1916) sculler
Gerard Tucker (1885 – 1974) founder of the Brotherhood of St Laurence
George Tulloch (1878 – 1946) missionary, administrator, chaplain
Syd Tutton (1937 – 2010) champion of the poor and marginalized
Vernon Turner (1917 – 2006) introduced Christian Radio in Australia
William Bernard Ullathorne (1806 – 1889) Catholic priest, commentator, pamphleteer
David Unaipon (1872 – 1967) preacher, author and inventor
James Unaipon (1835 – 1907) Aboriginal leader
Thomas Upton (1889 – 1956) civil engineer and public servant
John Verran (1856 – 1932) miner, premier
Hermann Vogelsang (1832 – 1913) Lutheran missionary
Rev Dr Sir Alan Walker (1911 – 2003) Methodist minister, founder of Lifeline
Elizabeth Ward (1842 – 1908) worker
William Wardell (1823 – 1899) architect and civil servant
Charles Watson (1877 – 1962) administrator, Seventh Day Adventist pastor
Sir Samuel Way (1836 – 1916) chief justice and lieutenant-governor
Kenyon St. Vincent Welch (1884 – 1942) first ‘flying’ doctor
John West (1809 – 1873) Congregational minister, author, newspaper editor
Alfred Wheeler (1865 – 1949) Anglican minister and composer
Harry Whitlam (1884 – 1961) Commonwealth crown solicitor
Ellen Whitty (1819 – 1892) Catholic social worker
Marjorie Wilkinson (1920 – ) Methodist bush nurse
Ramon Williams (1931 – ) Christian publisher and photographer
Ronnie Williams (1940 – 2003) aboriginal pastor
Clifford Wilson (1923 – 2012) archaeologist, educator, psychologist, author
John Wilson (1938 – 2011) pastor, theologian, teacher, author
Norah Wilson (1901 – 1971) aboriginal community leader
Harry Winbush (1903 – 1990) architect
Harry Windsor (1914 – 1987) cardiac surgeon
John Wollaston (1791 – 1856) minister
Harold Woodruff (1877 – 1966) veterinary pathologist, bacteriologist
Ernest Woollacott (1888 – 1977) Methodist minister
Florence Young (1856 – 1940) missionary

Further listings of Influential Australian Christians

_______________________________

Your thoughts on possible inclusions, improvements, corrections, broken links, etc, are most welcome. The Leave a Reply form below provides contact arrangements.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.